History

The idea to hold Olympiads belongs to the Department of Higher Mathematics of the Belarusian-Russian University, with V.G. Zamuraev, the Associate Professor of the Department of Higher Mathematics, L.V. Pletnev, the Department Head, and N.I. Milyanova, the senior lecturer, standing at its origin. N.I. Milyanova selected and prepared math problems for the first four Olympiads. The Olympiad Organizing Committee includes representatives of the University administration and faculty members of the Department of Higher Mathematics.


The Open BRU Mathematical Olympiad continues long traditions of students mathematical Olympiads and at the same time it has traditions and peculiarities of its own, which distinguish it from other mathematical competitions. The Olympiad held in the form of testing eliminates any subjectivity in the evaluation of papers and the participation of senior students and postgraduates in the competition increases significantly the general mathematical level of participants. While the Olympiad participants are solving math problems, the team leaders have the opportunity to participate in the round table on mathematics education in universities. Great help to the Olympiad organizing committee is traditionally provided by student volunteers.


2020

The eleventh Olympiad was held on February 20, 2020, with 52 students from 25 universities of Belarus, Estonia, Georgia, Poland, Russia, Tajikistan and United Arab Emirates participating in it.

The complete list of winners


1. Kamil Dunst
2. Khikmatullo Ismatov
3. Nikita Viatkin
4. Vladimir Shcherbakov
5. Tomasz Bochacik
6. Evgenii Kichak
7. Viktor Volkov
8. Grzegorz Adamski
9. Evgehii Minov
10. Aleksei Basmanov
11. Daniel Murawski
12. Andrei Voronin
13. Mieczysław Krawiarz
14. Vladimir Iankovskii
15. Aleksandr Overchenko (Belarusian State University of Informatics and Radioelectronics, Minsk, Belarus)
16. Marcin Baranek
17. Shokhrukh Khusenov
18. Aleksei Antsiferov

2019

The tenth Olympiad was held on February 21, 2019, with 52 students from 23 universities of Belarus, Georgia, Poland, Russia and Tajikistan participating in it.

The complete list of winners


1. Tomasz Bochacik (AGH University of Science and Technology, Kraków, Poland)
2. Wojciech Wawrów (Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań, Poznań, Poland)
3. Grzegorz Adamski (Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań, Poznań, Poland)
4. Evgenii Kichak (MIREA — Russian Technological University, Moscow, Russia)
5. Dostonzhon Barotov (Khujand State University, Khujand, Tajikistan)
6. Konrad Majewski (University of Warsaw, Warsaw, Poland)
7. Mikhail Koshelev (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia)
8. Shokhrukh Khusenov (Tajik National University, Dushanbe, Tajikistan)
9. Krzysztof Maziarz (Jagiellonian University, Kraków, Poland)
10. Aleksandr Deviatko (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia)
11. Kamil Dunst (Nicolaus Copernicus University in Toruń, Toruń, Poland)
12. Jakub Gogolok (University of Silesia in Katowice, Katowice, Poland)
13. Faizullo Ismatov (Tajik National University, Dushanbe, Tajikistan)
14. Aleksei Antsiferov (South Ural State University, Chelyabinsk, Russia)
15. Mieczysław Krawiarz (Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań, Poznań, Poland)
16. Ivan Tarabukin (Ammosov North-Eastern Federal University, Yakutsk, Russia)
17. Marina Vasilenko (South Ural State University, Chelyabinsk, Russia)
18. Aleksandr Overchenko (Belarusian State University of Informatics and Radioelectronics, Minsk, Belarus)

2018

The ninth Olympiad was held on February 22, 2018, with 46 students from 20 universities of Argentina, Belarus, Czech Republic, Georgia, Poland, Russia and Tajikistan participating in it.

The complete list of winners


1. Budimir Baev (St. Petersburg State University, St. Petersburg, Russia)
2. Evgenii Kichak (Moscow Technological University, Moscow, Russia)
3. Wojciech Wawrów (Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań, Poznań, Poland)
4. Aleksandr Deviatko (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia)
5. Faizullo Ismatov (Tajik National University, Dushanbe, Tajikistan)
6. Sobirdzhon Bobiev (Tajik National University, Dushanbe, Tajikistan)
7. Krzysztof Maziarz (Jagiellonian University, Kraków, Poland)
8. Grzegorz Adamski (Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań, Poznań, Poland)
9. Konstantin Atarik (Belarusian State University of Informatics and Radioelectronics, Minsk, Belarus)
10. Pavel Katskel (Belarusian State University of Informatics and Radioelectronics, Minsk, Belarus)
11. Maksim Nikolaev (St. Petersburg State University, St. Petersburg, Russia)
12. Aleksei Basmanov (South Ural State University, Chelyabinsk, Russia)
13. Aleksei Antsiferov (South Ural State University, Chelyabinsk, Russia)
14. Semen Verkhovtsev (Ammosov North-Eastern Federal University, Yakutsk, Russia)
15. Oleg Zaslavskii (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia)
16. Tomasz Bochacik (AGH University of Science and Technology, Kraków, Poland)
17. Shokhrukh Khusenov (Tajik National University, Dushanbe, Tajikistan)
18. Dmitrii Kozyrev (Moscow Technological University, Moscow, Russia)

2017

The eighth Olympiad was held on February 23, 2017, with 46 students from 21 universities of Belarus, Czech Republic, Iran, Poland, Russia, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan participating in it.

The complete list of winners


1. Budimir Baev (St. Petersburg State University, St. Petersburg, Russia)
2. Wojciech Wawrów (Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań, Poznań, Poland)
3. Evgenii Kichak (Moscow Technological University, Moscow, Russia)
4. Khakimboi Egamberganov (National University of Uzbekistan named after Mirzo Ulugbek, Tashkent, Uzbekistan)
5. Anton Belov (South Ural State University, Chelyabinsk, Russia)
6. Danila Borovkov (St. Petersburg State University, St. Petersburg, Russia)
7. Karol Kaszuba (Jagiellonian University, Kraków, Poland)
8. Ravil Khairullin (South Ural State University, Chelyabinsk, Russia)
9. Erchimen Izbekov (Ammosov North-Eastern Federal University, Yakutsk, Russia)
10. Aleksandr Overchenko (Belarusian State University of Informatics and Radioelectronics, Minsk, Belarus)
11. Sorirdzhon Bobiev (Tajik National University, Dushanbe, Tajikistan)
12. Tomasz Bochacik (AGH University of Science and Technology, Kraków, Poland)
13. Łukasz Kalinowski (Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań, Poznań, Poland)
14. Bogdan Ter-Sarkisov (North-Caucasus Federal University, Stavropol, Russia)
15. Paweł Morkisz (AGH University of Science and Technology, Kraków, Poland)
16. Maksim Poleshchuk (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia)
17. Ivan Terentev (National Research University of Electronic Technology, Zelenograd, Moscow, Russia)
18. Konstantin Atarik (Belarusian State University of Informatics and Radioelectronics, Minsk, Belarus)

2016

The seventh Olympiad was held on February 18, 2016, with 39 students from 17 universities of Belarus, Poland, Russia, Serbia and Tajikistan participating in it.

The complete list of winners


1. Budimir Baev (St. Petersburg State University, St. Petersburg, Russia)
2. Evgenii Kichak (Moscow Technological University, Moscow, Russia)
3. Dmitrii Obukhov (Novosibirsk State Technical University, Novosibirsk, Russia)
4. Pavel Golub (Francisk Skorina Gomel State University, Gomel, Belarus)
5. Tomasz Bochacik (AGH University of Science and Technology, Kraków, Poland)
6. Ravil Khairullin (South Ural State University, Chelyabinsk, Russia)
7. Danila Borovkov (St. Petersburg State University, St. Petersburg, Russia)
8. Ekaterina Anikina (South Ural State University, Chelyabinsk, Russia)
9. Nikolai Shubin (National Research University of Electronic Technology, Zelenograd, Moscow, Russia)
10. Anton Fedorov (National Research Tomsk State University, Tomsk, Russia)
11. Konstantin Atarik (Belarusian State University of Informatics and Radioelectronics, Minsk, Belarus)
12. Ravshan Karimov (Tajik National University, Dushanbe, Tajikistan)
13. Oleg Zakharov (National Research Tomsk State University, Tomsk, Russia)
14. Dmitrii Purtov (Moscow Technological University, Moscow, Russia)
15. Paweł Morkisz (AGH University of Science and Technology, Kraków, Poland)
16. Nikita Sapronov (South Ural State University, Chelyabinsk, Russia)
17. Aital Diakonov (Ammosov North-Eastern Federal University, Yakutsk, Russia)
18. Viacheslav Murashko (Francisk Skorina Gomel State University, Gomel, Belarus)

2015

The sixth Olympiad, held on February 19, 2015, was attended by 49 students from 24 universities of Belarus, Kyrgyzstan, Poland, Russia, Slovenia, Tajikistan and Estonia.

The complete list of winners


1. Roman Pocherevin (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia)
2. Viacheslav Murashko (Francisk Skorina Gomel State University, Gomel, Belarus)
3. Pirakhmad Olimdzhoni (Tajik National University, Dushanbe, Tajikistan)
4. Ekaterina Anikina (South Ural State University, Chelyabinsk, Russia)
5. Ravshan Karimov (Tajik National University, Dushanbe, Tajikistan)
6. Aleksandr Limontov (Belarusian State University of Informatics and Radioelectronics, Minsk, Belarus)
7. Aleksei Lobynia (Novosibirsk State Technical University, Novosibirsk, Russia)
8. Dmitrii Obukhov (Novosibirsk State Technical University, Novosibirsk, Russia)
9. Arkadiusz Krupa (AGH University of Science and Technology, Kraków, Poland)
10. Pavel Golub (Francisk Skorina Gomel State University, Gomel, Belarus)
11. Ilia Derendiaev (Ural Federal University named after the first President of Russia B.N. Yeltsin, Yekaterinburg, Russia)
12. Pavel Gein (Ural Federal University named after the first President of Russia B.N. Yeltsin, Yekaterinburg, Russia)
13. Jakub Kwaśny (AGH University of Science and Technology, Kraków, Poland)
14. Aital Diakonov (Ammosov North-Eastern Federal University, Yakutsk, Russia)
15. Liisi Kerik (Tallinn University, Tallinn, Estonia)
16. Dmitrii Purtov (Moscow State Technical University of Radio Engineering, Electronics and Automation, Moscow, Russia)
17. Aleksandr Duliasov (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia)
18. Paweł Morkisz (AGH University of Science and Technology, Kraków, Poland)

2014

The fifth Olympiad, held on February 20, 2014, was attended by 52 undergraduates and postgraduate students from 25 universities of Belarus, Kazakhstan, Poland, Russia, Slovenia and Tajikistan.

The complete list of winners


1. Oleg Baskov (St. Petersburg State University, St. Petersburg, Russia)
2. Pirakhmad Olimdzhoni (Tajik National University, Dushanbe, Tajikistan)
3. Dmitrii Obukhov (Novosibirsk State Technical University, Novosibirsk, Russia)
4. Nikolai Uteshev (St. Petersburg State University, St. Petersburg, Russia)
5. Erchimen Izbekov (Ammosov North-Eastern Federal University, Yakutsk, Russia)
6. Arkadiusz Krupa (AGH University of Science and Technology, Kraków, Poland)
7. Roman Pocherevin (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia)
8. Artem Kapustin (Samara State Aerospace University named after Academician S.P. Korolev (National Research University))
9. Pavel Golub (Francisk Skorina Gomel State University, Gomel, Belarus)
10. Ravshan Karimov (Volga State University of Technology, Yoshkar-Ola, Russia)
11. Paweł Morkisz (AGH University of Science and Technology, Kraków, Poland)
12. Viacheslav Murashko (Francisk Skorina Gomel State University, Gomel, Belarus)
13. Mikhail Shirobokov (St. Petersburg State University, St. Petersburg, Russia)
14. Edin Husić (University of Primorska, Koper, Slovenia)
15. Pavel Vorobev (Belarusian State University of Informatics and Radioelectronics, Minsk, Belarus)
16. Konstantin Panarin (Samara State Aerospace University named after Academician S.P. Korolev (National Research University))
17. Ronald Lagger (Peoples' Friendship University of Russia, Moscow, Russia)
18. Evgenii Dolgin (Academy of Public Administration under the aegis of the President of the Republic of Belarus)

2013

Starting with the fourth Olympiad, the rules of the competition underwent several changes. Not only students but also graduate students were allowed to participate in it, and the maximum number of participants from one university was reduced to two people, with the opportunity to additionally include in the team the winners of previous Olympiads. The fourth Olympiad was held on February 21, 2013, with 50 students and postgraduate students of various specialties from 24 universities of Belarus, Kyrgyzstan, Macedonia, Russia, Slovenia and Tajikistan participating in it. The participants were given 30 math problems to be solved within 5 hours. The complexity of problems was taken into account in counting scored points. The winners of the Olympiad were determined according to the results of testing. Diplomas of the 1–3 degree were awarded to 12 Olympiad participants, and six participants received Honorable Diplomas. Andrei Yefremov, a Belarusian-Russian University graduate student, became the winner of this Olympiad. Gold medals were also given to Viktor Markov, a graduate student of Ammosov North-Eastern Federal University and Oleg Baskov, a graduate student from St. Petersburg State University.

The complete list of winners


1. Andrei Efremov (Belarussian-Russian University, Mogilev, Belarus)
2. Viktor Markov (Ammosov North-Eastern Federal University, Yakutsk, Russia)
3. Oleg Baskov (St. Petersburg State University, St. Petersburg, Russia)
4. Artem Kapustin (Samara State Aerospace University named after Academician S.P. Korolev (National Research University))
5. Konstantin Panarin (Samara State Aerospace University named after Academician S.P. Korolev (National Research University))
6. Aleksei Safoshkin (Ryazan State Radio Engineering University, Ryazan, Russia)
7. Nikolai Uteshev (St. Petersburg State University, St. Petersburg, Russia)
8. Chan Kuok Tyong (Obninsk Institute for Nuclear Power Engineering, Obninsk, Russia)
9. Iurii Basalov (Tula State University, Tula, Russia)
10. Pirakhmad Olimdzhoni (Tajik National University, Dushanbe, Tajikistan)
11. Viacheslav Murashko (Francisk Skorina Gomel State University, Gomel, Belarus)
12. Artem Nikolaev (Peoples' Friendship University of Russia, Moscow, Russia)
13. Anastasiia Tanana (University of Primorska, Koper, Slovenia)
14. Vitalii Dubinetskii (Belarusian State University of Informatics and Radioelectronics, Minsk, Belarus)
15. Ratko Dardo (University of Primorska, Koper, Slovenia)
16. Mikhail Drozdov (Belarussian-Russian University, Mogilev, Belarus)
17. Erchimen Izbekov (Ammosov North-Eastern Federal University, Yakutsk, Russia)
18. Kirill Ostapovich (Perm National Research Polytechnic University, Perm, Russia)

2012

The third Olympiad, held on February 18, 2012, was attended by students of three Mogilev universities and four Russian universities: besides the participants from Ivanovo State Power Engineering University named after V.I. Lenin (ISPEU), Mari State Technical University and Tula State University (TulSU), there were students from Obninsk Institute for Nuclear Power Engineering taking part in it. Aleksandr Malyshev (ISPEU) won the gold medal of the third Olympiad, and the second and third places were taken by Mikhail Drozdov (Belarusian-Russian University) and Iurii Basalov (TulSU), correspondingly.

The complete list of winners


1. Aleksandr Malyshev (Ivanovo State Power Engineering University named after V.I. Lenin, Ivanovo, Russia)
2. Mikhail Drozdov (Belarusian-Russian University, Mogilev, Belarus)
3. Iurii Basalov (Tula State University, Tula, Russia)

2011

The second Olympiad was held on February 19, 2011. Students from two Russian Federation universities, namely Ivanovo State Power Engineering University named after V.I. Lenin and Tula State University (TulSU) attended it in addition to participants from five higher education institutions of the Mogilev region. Besides, five students of Mari State Technical University from Yoshkar-Ola participated hors concours in on-line testing. The winner of the second Olympiad was Mikhail Drozdov, a Belarusian-Russian University student, and Mikhail Nikishin and Andrei Klimov, both TulSU students, won second and third places.

The complete list of winners


1. Mikhail Drozdov (Belarusian-Russian University, Mogilev, Belarus)
2. Mikhail Nikishin (Tula State University, Tula, Russia)
3. Andrei Klimov (Tula State University, Tula, Russia)

2010

The first Olympiad was held on February 20, 2010 and actually it was a regional Olympiad with 41 students of five universities of the Mogilev region participating in it. The competition was of an individual contest type in the form of a computer-based testing. The participants were given 20 math problems of advanced complexity to be solved within 3 hours. The winner of the first Olympiad was Andrei Efremov, a second-year student of the Belarusian-Russian University (BRU) Faculty of Economics. The silver and bronze medals were awarded to Mikhail Drozdov and Evgenii Efimenko, also BRU students.

The complete list of winners


1. Andrei Efremov (Belarusian-Russian University, Mogilev, Belarus)
2. Mikhail Drozdov (Belarusian-Russian University, Mogilev, Belarus)
3. Evgenii Efimenko (Belarusian-Russian University, Mogilev, Belarus)